Home Our Programs Summer Arts Intensives Academy of Fortepiano Performance

Summer Arts Intensives

Featuring K-Arts Dance Company

Help Us Celebrate our 19th Year of Bringing World Class Arts to the Mountaintop!

Date: Saturday, July 9, 2016
Time: Wine and Beer Reception with Plentiful and Delicious Hors d'Oeuvres and Silent Auction at 6 pm; Performance at 7 pm
Location: Orpheum Film & Performing Arts Center, 6050 Main Street, Village of Tannersville (CLICK HERE for directions)

Various ticket levels available: see below

Catskill Mountain Foundation 2016 Annual Benefit

Superb young dancers in a fusion of traditional Korean, European ballet and contemporary modern dance
WITNESS THE BIRTH OF A NATION’S DANCE

 

PRAISE FOR K-ARTS DANCE COMPANY
“ ...one of the best dance performances I have seen in a very long time. The artists are so strong in their technique, control, and artistry, but above all, I could see and feel their passion. I was completely in awe, and I believe that Korean dancers have much to bring to the world.”
—Diana White, former soloist of the New York City Ballet, ballet teacher, répétiteur with the George Balanchine Trust, and artistic director of the Scarsdale Ballet Studio

Review for 2015 K-Arts Dance Company in Paris
“The quality of whole performance was really wonderful. I am very impressed by the dancers’ artistic and technical skills.”
—Clotilde Vayer, Ballet Mistress of Opera National De Paris

The annual benefit raises funds that enable the Catskill Mountain Foundation to present year-round programming in music, theater, dance, literature and film, to provide arts education opportunities for youth in our community, and to support artists and arts organizations through residencies at our facilities.

Image Credit: Photo by Baki

PROGRAM

Polonaise
Music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Choreography: Hoiwoong Ryu
Dancers: Hohyun Kang, Hangyeol Kim, Eunhye Lee, Soobin Lee, Handeul Oh, Miry Oh, Yerin Oh, Seohyun Park, Ahyun Shin, Seongjun Ahn, Jinsol Eum, Suhwan Kim, Sanggyu Lee, Sangmin Lee, Seungmin Lee, Sunwoo Lee, Seunghyun Lee , Beomsu Park

Le Corsaire Pas de Deux of Medora and Alie
Music: Riccardo Drigo
Choreography: Marius Petipa
Dancers: Dawoon Lee, Gwanwoo Park

Sinawi
Music: Woojae Park
Choreography: Bora Kim
Dancers: Soyun Park, Byul Yun

The Cavalry Halt Pas de Deux of Maria and Pierre
Music: Friedrich Burgmuller
Choreography: Marius Petipa
Dancers: Eunhye Lee, Beomsu Park

The Flames of Paris Pas de Deux of Philippe and Jeanne
Music: Boris Asafiev
Choreography: Vasily Vinonen
Dancers: Heewon Cho, Jinsol Eum

I Feel Pretty
Music: Leonard Bernstein
Choreography: Juhyun Jo
Dancers: Hangyeol Kim, Dawoon Lee, Miry Oh, Yerin Oh, Handeul Oh, Seohyun Park

Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux
Music: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Choreography: George Balanchine © The George Balanchine Trust
Staged by Diana White
Dancers: Soobin Lee, Seunghyun Lee

Intermission

What about Classical Movements?
Music: Sergei Prokofiev
Choreography: Sunhee Kim
Dancers: Heewon Cho, Hohyun Kang, Hangyeol Kim, Dawoon Lee, Eunhye Lee, Goheun Lee, Handeul Oh, Miry Oh, Yerin Oh, Seohyun Park, Soyun Park, Ahyun Shin, Seongjun Ahn, Jinsol Eum, Suhwan Kim, Sanggyu Lee, Sangmin Lee, Sunwoo Lee, Seungmin Lee, Beomsu Park, Gwanwoo Park, Byul Yun

Monologue
Music: Max Richter
Choreography: Ildar Tagirov
Dancers: Seunghyun Lee

*2016 VKIBC Compulsory for Senior division

Stars and Stripes
Music: John Philip Sousa
Choreography: George Balanchine © The George Balanchine Trust
Staged by Diana White
Dancers: Goheun Lee, Sunwoo Lee

Nikiya’s Death of La Bayadere
Music: Ludwig Minkus
Choreography: Marius Petipa
Dancers: Soobin Lee

Don Quixote Pas de Deux of Kitri and Basil
Music: Ludwig Minkus
Choreography: Marius Petipa
Dancers: Soyun Park, Byul Yun

Mob
Music: Donggyu Kim
Choreography: Donggyu Kim
Dancers: Seongjun Ahn, Jinsol Eum, Suhwan Kim, Sanggyu Lee, Sangmin Lee, Sunwoo Lee, Beomsu Park, Gwanwoo Park, Byul Yun

One More Time (Finale)
Choreography: Juhyun Jo
Dancers: Heewon Cho, Hohyun Kang, Hangyeol Kim, Dawoon Lee, Eunhye Lee, Goheun Lee, Soobin Lee, Handeul Oh, Miry Oh, Yerin Oh, Seohyun Park, Soyun Park, Ahyun Shin, Seongjun Ahn, Jinsol Eum, Suhwan Kim, Sanggyu Lee, Sangmin Lee, Sunwoo Lee, Seungmin Lee, Seunghyun Lee, Beomsu Park, Gwanwoo Park, Byul Yun

 

 

 back to Calendar